Training

Updated 18/09/2023


Summer 23/24 JUNIOR  Training sessions:

Junior Training sessions are held Mondays, Thursdays and Saturdays. All players are to attend their allocated training session to ensure team continuety.

Please arrive  you arrive 10-15mins before your training start time and you are ready poolside/outside at training start time.

New Training Times for 2024

The following are draft and are subject to change.

 

A-grade players are expected to train 3 sessions

B-grade players are expected to train 2 sessions

 

Monday's at Ryde Aquatic Centre

6.30-7.45 – L12, M12, L14A, M14A

7.00-8.30 – M16A, L16B 

 

Thursday's at Ryde Aquatic Centre

6.30-7.45 – L14B, L14A, M14B, M14A

7.00-8.30 – M16A, L16B, M18

 

Saturday's MQU

1.00pm-2.00pm – JD and U12s (boys and girls)

2.00pm-3.00pm – M14B

2.00pm-3.15pm – M14A

2.30pm-3.45pm – M16A

3.45pm to 5.00pm W14A and W14B


Junior Club and coach expectations - it is important when players commit to a team that they are also committing to attending the required training sessions.

In addition to normal training the club holds scrimmage sessions against other clubs where player attendance will be required to ensure whole of team development.  These are usually held on a training night and hosted by other clubs around Sydney. These are great opportunities for players to develop their water polo skills in a semi-competitive environment.

Thank you in advance for your support as the club utilises training time to develop players skills and game knowledge and development. 

Regards, David Smith - Junior Head Coach


Pool addresses for training:

Ryde Aquatic 504 Victoria Road, Ryde NSW 2112 | P: 8878 5111 

Macquarie Uni Aquatic 10 Gymnasium Road, Macquarie University NSW 2109 T: +61 (2) 9850 7636 


SENIOR TRAINING SESSIONS:

Senior Women  - Monday's  8.00pm to 9.45pm (laps 30mins/ competition pool from 8.30pm); supplementary strength and conditioning sessions available as directed.

Summer Women's teams - Division 1: W2

Division 2: W3 and W6, 

Lead Coach: Chris Hook

Senior Men -       Thursday's 8.00pm to 9.45pm (laps 30mins/ competition pool from 8.30pm); supplementary strength and conditioning sessions available as directed.

Summer Mens teams -  Division 2: M4, M5, M6, M7.

Lead Coach: M4 - Erkin Shagaev 

 


 

We Support